Thank you for signing up. 

We've sent you an email. Please click on the link to verify your address.

Stream live tennis online

Find out how now

No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us.

Davis Cup 2017 live stream – watch and bet on the Davis Cup live online

  • Novak Djokovic (Serbia) and Nick Kyrgios (Australia) are among top players in action in the 2017 Davis Cup quarterfinals
  • Davis Cup quarterfinal tennis is live from 7-9 April 2017
  • Watch and bet on Davis Cup tennis live at bet365 > live streaming > tennis
Novak Djokovic leads Serbia against Spain in the 2017 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas quarterfinals, live from 7-9 April (ANDREJ ISAKOVIC/AFP/Getty Images)

The 2017 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas quarterfinals take place on 7-9 April, with Novak Djokovic leading Serbia against Spain and Australia - headlined by Nick Kyrgios - take on Jack Sock and John Isner's USA, plus Italy vs Belgium and Great Britain vs France. 

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas quarterfinal tennis is live from 7-9 April. Watch and bet on tennis live at bet365 > live streaming > tennis




Davis Cup 2017 quarterfinal ties


The Davis Cup by BNP Paribas continues on 7-9 April as eight nations face off in the World Group quarterfinals, including 2010 champions Serbia led by Novak Djokovic taking on Spain and Lleyton Hewitt's Australia squad, led by Nick Kyrgios, taking on the USA team of Jack Sock and John Isner.

Belgium vs Italy

The 2015 runners-up Belgium have become used to punching above their weight in the Davis Cup in recent years, led by world no. 12 David Goffin, although Steve Darcis has proved an effective Davis Cup warrior and stand-in for Goffin at times - such as their stunning victory over Germany in the first round in 2017. 

The Italian side is led by mercurial talent Fabio Fognini and veterans Andreas Seppi and Paolo Lorenzi - an unpredictable combination at the best of times. 
Fognini, a recent semifinalist at the Miami Masters, starred during the first-round tie in which Italy stunned defending champions Argentina, coming back from two sets down on the final day - a match delayed to Monday due to rain - against Guido Pella.

The tie will be played on indoor hard courts at the Spiroudrome de Charleroi in the Belgian city of Charleroi.


2017 Davis Cup quarterfinal: Belgium vs Italy

BelgiumItaly
Head-to-head35
Last meeting41
Best Davis Cup resultRunner-up (2015)Champions (1976)
CaptainJohan van HerckCorrado Barazzutti
Player #1 David Goffin Paolo Lorenzi 
Player #2 Steve Darcis Alessandro Giannessi
Player #3 Ruben Bemelmans Andreas Seppi
Player #4Joris de LooreSimone Bolelli
Top-ranked singles playerGoffin (world no. 12)Lorenzi (world no. 37)
Average singles ranking98166
Top-ranked doubles playerBemelmans (world no. 277)Fognini (world no. 134)



Australia vs USA

No two sides in the history of the Davis Cup have played each other more than Australia and the USA, who are also the two most successful nations in Davis Cup history; Australia have won the title 28 times, the USA 32. 

Both teams have veteran, Grand Slam champion captains and intriguing blends of players. Australia's Lleyton Hewitt, who finally retired in 2016 (although not before playing a rubber during his tenure as captain), must rely on the combustible and unpredictable, but lethally talented, Nick Kyrgios, the less well-established Jordan Thompson and doubles specialist John Peers. The USA's Jim Courier can call on the big-serving John Isner, who is not on great form at the moment, and the big forehand of Jack Sock, who made the semifinals of Indian Wells and the quarterfinals of Miami in March. Isner and Sock are joined by two more good singles players - Acapulco champion Sam Querrey and Steve Johnson.

The tie will be played on outdoor hard courts at the Pat Rafter Arena in Brisbane, Australia.

Click here for daily previews, schedules and results from Australia vs USA.

2017 Davis Cup quarterfinal: Australia vs the USA

AustraliaUSA
Head-to-head2026
Last meeting13
Best Davis Cup resultChampion (28 times, most recently in 2003)Champion (32 times, most recently in 2001)
CaptainLleyton HewittJim Courier
Player #1Nick KyrgiosJack Sock
Player #2Jordan ThompsonJohn Isner
Player #3Sam GrothSam Querrey
Player #4John PeersSteve Johnson
Top-ranked singles playerKyrgios (world no. 16)Sock (world no. 17)
Average singles ranking94 24
Top-ranked doubles playerPeers (world no. 3)Sock (world no. 22)



France vs Great Britain

Great Britain won their first Davis Cup title in well over 100 years in 2015 and made a gallant attempt to defend that title in 2016, making it back to the semifinals before losing to Argentina. But those successes have mainly been contigent on the presence of Andy Murray, the world no. 1 who will miss the quarterfinal against France due to an elbow injury.

Great Britain managed to win a quarterfinal against Serbia without Murray last year and beat Canada in the first round, but Dan Evans struggles on clay, which is the surface France's captain Yannick Noah has cannily chosen for the quarterfinal clash.

The French have one of the deepest pools of talent and experience imaginable to draw on, but as so often in recent years, there are injury issues and other reasons why some of their top stars are unavailable: Jo-Wilfried Tsonga has just become a father for the first time, Gael Monfils is injured, Richard Gasquet is recovering from appendicitis. In their absence, the team will be led by young Lucas Pouille and the experienced (but out of form) Gilles Simon.

The tie will be played on indoor clay courts at the Kindarena in Rouen, France. 

Click here for daily previews, schedules and results from France vs Great Britain.

2017 Davis Cup quarterfinal: France vs Great Britain

FranceGreat Britain
Head-to-head912
Last meeting13
Best Davis Cup resultChampions (9 times, most recently in 2001)Champions (10 times, most recently in 2015)
CaptainYannick NoahLeon Smith
Player #1Lucas PouilleDan Evans
Player #2Gilles SimonKyle Edmund
Player #3Nicolas MahutJamie Murray
Player #4Pierre-Hugues HerbertDominic Inglot
Top-ranked singles playerPouille (world no. 15)Evans (world no. 43)
Average singles ranking4244
Top-ranked doubles playerMahut (world no. 1)Murray (world no. 7)


Serbia vs Spain

The 2010 champions Serbia made it back to the final in 2013 and have stayed in the World Group consistently in recent years, but haven't really mounted a serious challenge with Novak Djokovic's commitment intermittent and the players who supported him in 2010 - Janko Tipsarevic, Viktor Troicki and Nenad Zimonjic - unavailable or out of form for various reasons.

World no. 2 Djokovic has announced his intention to play in the quarterfinals, however, despite the elbow injury that caused him to withdraw from the Miami Masters; perhaps hoping that playing for his country will help him find form again after some recent struggles. His presence transforms an otherwise lacklustre Serbian side into genuine contenders.

On the Spanish side, the 'Armada' are no longer the powerhouse they once were and many of their former key players - the ones who won three times for Spain in four years between 2008 and 2011 - have made themselves unavailable, but the strength in depth of Spain means they can still rely on the likes of Albert Ramos-Vinolas and the in-form Pablo Carreno Busta.

The tie will be played on indoor hard courts at the Aleksandar Nikolic Arena  in Belgrade, Serbia.


2017 Davis Cup quarterfinal: Serbia vs Spain

SerbiaSpain
Head-to-head01
Last meeting14
Best Davis Cup resultChampion (2010)Champion (5 times, most recently in 2011)
CaptainNenad ZimonjicConchita Martinez
Player #1Novak DjokovicPablo Carreno Busta
Player #2Viktor TroickiAlbert Ramos-Vinolas
Player #3Dusan LajovicMarcel Granollers
Player #4Nenad ZimonjicMarc Lopez
Top-ranked singles playerDjokovic (world no. 2)Carreno Busta (world no. 19)
Average singles ranking4228
Top-ranked doubles playerZimonjic (world no. 56)Lopez (world no. 15)




Today's Davis Cup matches


Check back here on Friday 7 April for the latest schedules and orders of play from Davis Cup quarterfinal ties. 


About the Davis Cup


With 126 nations entering in 2015, the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport. Uniquely structured in terms of tennis competitions, a Davis Cup tie sees two singles rubbers on the first day, followed by a doubles rubber on the second day before reverse singles on the third day – all played over the best of five sets. The first nation to score three points wins. 

Although Davis Cup ties are played all around the world and involve players from all echelons of the sport, the cream of the competition is the World Group. The top 16 nations in the world play in a knockout format over four weekends throughout the season, with eight nations progressing to the quarterfinals, four nations to the semifinals and finally just two nations to the final, which is held the week after the Barclays ATP World Tour Finals and brings the season to a fitting climax.

First played in 1900 as a competition between the USA and Great Britain, 14 nations have been crowned Davis Cup champions since the USA won the inaugural edition. The USA remain the most successful nation in Davis Cup history, winning 32 titles between 1900 and 2007 – their last title – followed by Australia, who have won 28 titles with their most recent triumph coming in 2003. 

In recent years, the balance has shifted decisively towards the European teams. Spain dominated the competition between 2008 and 2011, winning three times with a strong squad led by Rafael Nadal and David Ferrer, while Novak Djokovic’s success in leading Serbia to a first title in 2010 was a hugely significant moment in the latter’s career. The Czech Republic were the next to take up the mantle of dominance, winning in 2012 and 2013, before Switzerland became the 14th nation in Davis Cup history to claim the trophy when Roger Federer and Stan Wawrinka combined to defeat France in the 2014 final.

The 2015 edition saw Great Britain, once a great Davis Cup nation but one which had long lingered in the wilderness, rise from the ashes to claim the title. Great Britain had last won the Davis Cup in 1937 when Fred Perry and Bunny Austin led the team, but with Andy Murray playing some of the best tennis of his career and fully committed to the competition, the team led by Leon Smith beat the USA, France, Australia and Belgium in the final to claim the trophy.

Great Britain were edged in the semifinals of the 2016 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas by Argentina, who were buoyed by the return of talismanic former world no. 4 Juan Martin del Potro after a virtual two-year absence from competition due to multiple wrist surgeries. Del Potro defeated Murray in five sets in what turned out to be the key rubber of the semifinal and the best nation never to win the Davis Cup set up a fifth final, this time against Croatia in Zagreb. Captain Daniel Orsanic's men were experienced at playing away ties by this point, having played every round away in 2016, and Croatia - looking to win their second title - found their chances damaged by Borna Coric's failure to recover from knee surgery. Croatia led 2-1 after claiming a significant doubles rubber on the Saturday, but on Sunday del Potro came back from two sets down for the first time in his career against world no. 6 Cilic to send the tie to a live fifth rubber and Ivo Karlovic - returning to Davis Cup after a four-year absence due to quarrels with the governing body - was unable to withstand a nerveless performance from Federico Delbonis, who sealed Argentina's first Davis Cup win. 


Davis Cup records: Most successful nations


Most successful Davis Cup nations

NationNumber of titlesLast titleNumber of finalsLast final
USA322007292004
Australia282003192001
Great Britain10201581978
France9200182014
Sweden7199851996
Spain5201142012
Germany/West Germany3199321985
Czechoslovakia/Czech Republic3201322009
Russia2200632007
Italy1197661998
Argentina1201642011
Croatia1200512016
Serbia1201012013
Switzerland1201411992
South Africa119740-




How to watch and bet on Davis Cup tennis live online


1. Sign in

First, sign in or open an account with 365 (they have licensed online streams internationally for members)


2.   When you join you will immediately see the streams

bet365 live stream home page
This view is great but you can do better by clicking on the Live Streaming link as shown

3. Sit back & watch tennis live online



By clicking on the live streaming link you get a pop out window with the stream in a larger size

Notes:
  1. The stream at bet365 may not be available in all regions
  2. You need to deposit at least ten Euros or Pounds but do not have to bet to watch the streams
  3. You have FREE access to in-play stats and more when you join
Tips
We use a HDMI cable and link this from our laptop to our TV and watch tennis live on our TV

Help
Can't figure this out? Need help?  Leave us a comment or Contact us and we'll help you out! Our job is to help you find live tennis streams and we want you to enjoy watching all the action with us! 



LATEST PREVIEWS ON THE SITE

Match Starts:

28 May 2017

News Stream

Davis Cup tennis live – Davis Cup live stream and updates

Breaking News

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Davis Cup 2017 live stream – watch and bet on the Davis Cup live online

Watch and bet on Davis Cup 2017 tennis live online from 7-9 April 2017: Davis Cup quarterfinals include Serbia led by Novak Djokovic taking on Spain and Nick Kyrgios's Australia facing Jack Sock's USA

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages