Thank you for signing up. 

We've sent you an email. Please click on the link to verify your address.

Register now for live tennis updates

Find out how now

No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us.

Davis Cup 2017 live stream – watch and bet on the Davis Cup live online

  • Nick Kyrgios (Australia), Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) and David Goffin (Belgium) are among top players in action in the 2017 Davis Cup semi-finals
  • Davis Cup semi-final tennis is live from 15-17 September, 2017
  • Watch and bet on Davis Cup tennis live at bet365 > live streaming > tennis
Nick Kyrgios. (Photo by Bradley Kanaris/Getty Images)

The 2017 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas semi-finals take place from 15-17 September, with Nick Kyrgios leading Australia against Belgium, who have David Goffin in their ranks and  France hosting a depleted Serbian side.

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas quarterfinal tennis is live from 15-17 September. 
Watch and bet on tennis live at bet365 > live streaming > tennis




Davis Cup 2017 semi-final ties


The Davis Cup by BNP Paribas continues on 15-17 September, as four nations face off in the World Group semi-finals. Nick Kyrgios headlines Australia's bid for a first final in 2003 as they visit 2015 runners-up Belgium, while France welcome an under-strength Serbian side to Lille.

Belgium vs Australia (Brussels)

Nick Kyrgios spearheads Australia's bid for a first Davis Cup final since 2003 as they travel to Brussels to take on Belgium, who are looking to reach the final for a second time in three years. Kyrgios has had an up and down season on the ATP World Tour, but he has been a solid campaigner for his country this season, winning all three of his singles rubbers as the Aussies defeated Czech Republic and the United States in the first round and quarter finals respectively. Kyrgios has been ably assisted by Jordan Thompson, but Thompson's singles' spot in under threat from Thanasi Kokkinakis, who is back in the Davis Cup squad following a lengthy battle with injuries. It's a very good headache for captain Lleyton Hewitt, who has stirred the country to her first semi-final since 2006. Australia is the second most successful nation in Davis Cup history- their 20 titles just four off record holders, the USA.

While Australia seek their 29th title. Belgium are still after their first, following runner-up finishes in 1904 ad 2015. Looking to guide them into their second final in two years is world number 12 David Goffin, who will be supported by Davis Cup stalwart, Steve Darcis. Goffin and Darcis have been terrific as Belgium got past Germany in Frankfurt and Italy in Charleroi to book their spot in the semi-finals.

Belgium and Australia have split their four previous meetings, with Australia winning the first two, and Belgium responding to take the next two- the most recent in a World Group play-off in Cairns in 2010.


2017 Davis Cup semi-final: Belgium vs Australia

BelgiumAustralia
Head-to-Head (Wins)22
Last meeting32
Best Davis Cup resultFinalists ( 1904, 2015)Winners (28 times, last victory was in 2003)
CaptainJohan Van HerckLleyton Hewitt
Player #1David GoffinNick Kyrgios
Player #2Steve DarcisJordan Thompson
Player #3Ruben BemelmansThanasi Kokkinakis
Player #4Arthur de GreefJohn Peers
Top-ranked singles' playerGoffin (12)Kyrgios (20)
Top-ranked doubles' playerBemelmans (252)Peers (2)



France vs Serbia (Lille)

Nine-time champions France are favourites to progress to their 18th Davis Cup final, as they take on a Serbian team who are not only missing Novak Djokovic, but their top three players- with Viktor Troicki and Janko Tipsarevic joining Djokovic on the absentee list for this one. In contrast, France have got their top two players- Jo-Wilfried Tsonga and Lucas Pouille present for this one.

Both sides have eased through this years Davis Cup draw, with France finishing off Japan and Great Britain in three rubbers, and Serbia getting past Russia and Spain without much problems. However, the Serbians had Novak Djokovic in their squad for both the first round and quarter final ties. His absence could be decisive in this semi-final.

This is a repeat of the 2010 final, when Serbia emerged 3-2 winners in Belgrade to lift their first Davis Cup title. That remains the only previous meeting between Serbia and France, although they did cross paths on eight occasions when Serbia competed under the old Yugoslavia. Those ties were split 4-4.

The tie will be played on outdoor clay courts of the Stade Pierre Mauroy.

Click here for daily previews, schedules and results from France vs Serbia

2017 Davis Cup semi-final: France vs Serbia

FranceSerbia
Head-to-Head 01
Head-to-Head (when Serbia was under Yugoslavia)44
Last meeting23
Best Davis Cup resultChampions (9 times; most recent in 2001)Champions (2010)
CaptainYannick NoahNenad Zimonjic
Player #1Jo-Wilfried TsongaDusan Lajovic
Player #2Lucas PouilleLasjo Djere
Player #3Pierre-Hugues HerbertFilip Krajinovic
Player #4Nicolas MahutNenad Zimonjic
Top-ranked singles' playerTsonga (18)Lajovic (80)
Top-ranked doubles playerNicolas Nahut (5)Zimonjic (39)



Today's Davis Cup matches


Check back here on Thursday, 14 September for the latest schedules and orders of play from Davis Cup quarterfinal ties. 


About the Davis Cup


With 126 nations entering in 2015, the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport. Uniquely structured in terms of tennis competitions, a Davis Cup tie sees two singles rubbers on the first day, followed by a doubles rubber on the second day before reverse singles on the third day – all played over the best of five sets. The first nation to score three points wins. 

Although Davis Cup ties are played all around the world and involve players from all echelons of the sport, the cream of the competition is the World Group. The top 16 nations in the world play in a knockout format over four weekends throughout the season, with eight nations progressing to the quarterfinals, four nations to the semifinals and finally just two nations to the final, which is held the week after the Barclays ATP World Tour Finals and brings the season to a fitting climax.

First played in 1900 as a competition between the USA and Great Britain, 14 nations have been crowned Davis Cup champions since the USA won the inaugural edition. The USA remain the most successful nation in Davis Cup history, winning 32 titles between 1900 and 2007 – their last title – followed by Australia, who have won 28 titles with their most recent triumph coming in 2003. 

In recent years, the balance has shifted decisively towards the European teams. Spain dominated the competition between 2008 and 2011, winning three times with a strong squad led by Rafael Nadal and David Ferrer, while Novak Djokovic’s success in leading Serbia to a first title in 2010 was a hugely significant moment in the latter’s career. The Czech Republic were the next to take up the mantle of dominance, winning in 2012 and 2013, before Switzerland became the 14th nation in Davis Cup history to claim the trophy when Roger Federer and Stan Wawrinka combined to defeat France in the 2014 final.

The 2015 edition saw Great Britain, once a great Davis Cup nation but one which had long lingered in the wilderness, rise from the ashes to claim the title. Great Britain had last won the Davis Cup in 1937 when Fred Perry and Bunny Austin led the team, but with Andy Murray playing some of the best tennis of his career and fully committed to the competition, the team led by Leon Smith beat the USA, France, Australia and Belgium in the final to claim the trophy.

Great Britain were edged in the semifinals of the 2016 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas by Argentina, who were buoyed by the return of talismanic former world no. 4 Juan Martin del Potro after a virtual two-year absence from competition due to multiple wrist surgeries. Del Potro defeated Murray in five sets in what turned out to be the key rubber of the semifinal and the best nation never to win the Davis Cup set up a fifth final, this time against Croatia in Zagreb. Captain Daniel Orsanic's men were experienced at playing away ties by this point, having played every round away in 2016, and Croatia - looking to win their second title - found their chances damaged by Borna Coric's failure to recover from knee surgery. Croatia led 2-1 after claiming a significant doubles rubber on the Saturday, but on Sunday del Potro came back from two sets down for the first time in his career against world no. 6 Cilic to send the tie to a live fifth rubber and Ivo Karlovic - returning to Davis Cup after a four-year absence due to quarrels with the governing body - was unable to withstand a nerveless performance from Federico Delbonis, who sealed Argentina's first Davis Cup win. 


Davis Cup records: Most successful nations


Most successful Davis Cup nations

NationNumber of titlesLast titleNumber of finalsLast final
USA322007292004
Australia282003192001
Great Britain10201581978
France9200182014
Sweden7199851996
Spain5201142012
Germany/West Germany3199321985
Czechoslovakia/Czech Republic3201322009
Russia2200632007
Italy1197661998
Argentina1201642011
Croatia1200512016
Serbia1201012013
Switzerland1201411992
South Africa119740-




How to watch and bet on tennis live online


1. Sign in

First, sign in or open an account with 365 (they have licensed online streams internationally for members)


2.   When you join you will immediately see the streams

bet365 live stream home page
This view is great but you can do better by clicking on the Live Streaming link as shown

3. Watch & bet on tennis at bet365



By clicking on the live streaming link you get a pop out window with the stream in a larger size

Notes:
  1. The stream at bet365 may not be available in all regions
  2. You need to deposit at least ten Euros or Pounds in order to watch and bet on matches
  3. You have FREE access to in-play stats and more when you join

Help
Can't figure this out? Need help?  Leave us a comment or Contact us and we'll help you out! Our job is to help you find live tennis streams and we want you to enjoy watching all the action with us! 



News Stream

Davis Cup tennis live – Davis Cup live stream and updates

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Davis Cup 2017 live stream – watch and bet on the Davis Cup live online

Watch and bet on Davis Cup 2017 tennis live online from 15-17 September 2017: Davis Cup semi-finals include Australia led by Nick Kyrgios taking on David Goffin's Belgium while France host a depleted Serbian team in Lille.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages