Known as the World Cup of tennis, the Davis Cup sees men's tennis stars face off in a battle of nations. Watch and bet on Davis Cup tennis live from around the world and get the latest news, tips, previews and predictions at live-tennis.com.

Latest Davis Cup 2018 results

World Group First Round

France (1) def. Netherlands 3-1
Italy (8) def. Japan 3-1
Spain def. Great Britain (3) 3-1
Germany def. Australia (6) 3-1
Kazakhstan def. Switzerland (5) 4-1
Croatia (4) def. Canada 3-1
USA def. Serbia (7) 3-1
Belgium (2) def. Hungary 3-2

World Group Quarter-Finals

France (1) def. Italy (8) 3-1
Spain def. Germany 3-2
Croatia (4) def. Kazakhstan 3-1
USA def. Belgium (2) 4-0

World Group Semi-Finals, 14-16 September

France (1) vs Spain
Croatia (4) vs USA

Defending champions France are on track to join Spain and Czech Republic as the only nations this century to secure back-to-back Davis Cup titles, advancing into the semi-finals of the 2018 competition with convincing 3-1 victories over Netherlands and Italy. With a triumph over Belgium in the 2017 final, France remain blessed with significant depth in both singles and doubles, with Lucas Pouille leading his country back into the final four, conquering Italy’s Fabio Fognini in a thrilling fourth rubber in the quarter-finals in Genoa to propel France into the semi-finals.

The French team will face five-time Davis Cup champions Spain in the final four after World No. 1 Rafael Nadal led his side into the semi-finals with a pulsating 3-2 victory over Germany in Valencia. Nadal, who was playing his first matches since January, cruised past Alexander Zverev and Philipp Kohlschreiber in straight sets, but after Tim Puetz and Jan-Lennard Struff won a jaw-dropping doubles tie in five sets, it was left for Valencia native David Ferrer to be the hero for Spain, with the veteran edging Kohlschreiber in another five-set thriller to hand the Spaniards a ticket into the semi-finals.

At the bottom half of the draw, Croatia and USA each enjoyed comfortable quarter-final triumphs to book their spots in the semi-finals. Croatia, still gunning for a first Davis Cup title after finishing runner-up to Argentina in 2016, toppled Kazakhstan at home on clay, with Marin Cilic registering a pair of dominant straight sets wins over Mikhail Kukushkin and Dmitry Popko, while the home nation also prevailed in the doubles, cancelling out a superb win for Kukushkin over Borna Coric in the second singles rubber.

USA meanwhile were untroubled in hosting an understrength Belgian side who were without David Goffin and Steve Darcis - two of their star players that contributed heavily to Belgium reaching the final in two of the last three years. Miami Masters champion John Isner survived a brief scare to take out a gallant Joris de Loore in four sets, while Sam Querrey was too good in a straight sets win over Ruben Bemelmans. Jack Sock and Ryan Harrison then combined for a four-set win over debutants Sander Gille and Joran Vliegen to fire USA into its first semi-final since 2012.

What is the Davis Cup?

Davis Cup format

With 132 nations entering in 2018, the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport. Uniquely structured in terms of tennis competitions, a Davis Cup tie takes place over three days, with two singles rubbers held on the first day (Friday), followed by a doubles rubber on the second day (Saturday) before reverse singles on the third day (Sunday) – all played over the best of five sets. The first nation to score three points wins.

Although Davis Cup ties are played all around the world and involve players from all echelons of the sport (from the top 10 stars all the way down to players who don’t even have a ranking), the cream of the competition is the World Group. The top 16 nations in the world play in a knockout format over four weekends throughout the season, with eight nations progressing to the quarter-finals, four nations to the semi-finals and finally just two nations to the final, which is held during the last week of the long tennis season, bringing the year to a dramatic and fitting climax.

Davis Cup history

Starting off as a competition between the USA and Great Britain all the way back in 1900, the Davis Cup has transformed into the biggest annual international team competition in global sport, with a total of 132 nations taking part in the 2018 edition.

The Davis Cup concept was first established by four members of the Harvard University tennis team, who were eager to create a match between the USA and Great Britain, who were then playing under the name of the British Isles. The two national organisations agreed and the idea was brought to reality, with one of the four players from Harvard - Dwight Davis - designing the format and trophy, buying the silverware with his own money. The tournament was originally named the International Lawn Tennis Challenge, but it soon became known as the Davis Cup after Dwight Davis’s trophy, which was designed by William Durgin and Rowland Rhodes. USA beat the British Isles 3-0 at the Longwood Cricket Club in Boston and have since gone onto dominate the Davis Cup over the course of the next 118 years, winning a record 32 titles.

France, Austria, Belgium and Australasia (comprised of players from Australia and New Zealand) joined the Davis Cup in 1905 as the competition expanded for the first time, and by 1920, there will over 20 nations competing all over the world. USA, Great Britain and Australasia maintained a stranglehold on the Davis Cup in the early years, but their period of dominance was halted by France in 1927, who went on to win the title for the next six consecutive years - an achievement only bettered by USA from 1920-26. USA, Great Britain and Australia would go on to take control of the competition again from the 1930s - and it wasn’t until the 1970s that any other country would take home the trophy as South Africa, Sweden and Italy won their first titles in 1974, 1975 and 1976 respectively.

It was in 1969 - a year after the start of the Open Era in tennis - that the Davis Cup underwent a significant change of format and major expansion. The Challenge Round was scrapped, which meant that the reigning champion would have to play in every round, instead of gaining a bye straight into the final the following year, while 50 nations were now competing in the Davis Cup as the competition swiftly grew in popularity around the world, with Czechoslovakia joining the first-time winners honours roll in 1980.

The current World Group format of 16 teams was introduced into the Davis Cup in 1981, with the remaining teams split into regional Zone Groups with promotion and relegation from each zone brought into play. This was also the first year that the Davis Cup gained sponsorship, agreeing to a commercial partnership with NEC, which allowed prize money to be awarded for the first time - giving further incentive for top players to take part. Sweden and Germany would join the likes of Australia, USA and France as dominant forces and combine for seven of the next 15 Davis Cups, while Spain would emerge as a powerhouse of the 00s, winning the title five times and finishing runner-up on two more occasions.

The Davis Cup would welcome 100 nations for the first time in 1993, while BNP Paribas took over as the competition’s sponsor in 2002 - a partnership that remains to this day. Czech Republic won the competition’s 100th final in 2012, beating Spain 3-2 in a dramatic final, while Switzerland and Argentina would go on to win their first Davis Cups in 2014 and 2016 respectively. Great Britain (2015) and France (2017) also returned to the winners circle after long droughts.

Davis Cup statistics

Davis Cup winners

Most successful Davis Cup nations

NationNumber of titlesLast titleNumber of finalsLast final
USA322007292004
Australia282003192001
Great Britain10201581978
France10201792017
Sweden7199851996
Spain5201142012
Germany/West Germany3199321985
Czechoslovakia/Czech Republic3201322009
Russia2200632007
Italy1197661998
Argentina1201642011
Croatia1200512016
Serbia1201012013
Switzerland1201411992
South Africa119740-

Greatest Davis Cup players

Italian legend Nicola Pietrangeli holds the record for the most wins in both singles and doubles, playing 164 rubbers for Italy in a total of 66 ties. He has a win-loss record of 120-44, winning 78 singles matches and 42 doubles encounters, while he also forms half of the most successful Davis Cup doubles partnership with Orlando Sirola, with the pair winning 34 of their 42 doubles rubbers for Italy.

Ilie Nasatase of Romania isn’t far behind with 109 total match wins, followed by Omar Alawadhi (94, UAE), Manuel Santana (92, Spain) and Leander Paes (90, India). The unheralded Deomenico Vinci of minnows San Marino holds the honour of playing the most Davis Cup ties (93). Tut Bartzen of the USA boasts the leading unbeaten Davis Cup record of 15-0 in singles, achieved between 1952 and 1961, while Cypriot Marcos Baghdatis holds the record for most consecutive wins with 36. Rafael Nadal is currently on a 22-match winning streak and is fourth all time behind Baghdatis, Bjorn Borg (33) and Boris Becker (22), while Andy Murray (GBR) and Marcelo Rios (Chile) each compiled 19-match winning streaks in singles.

Davis Cup records

Most titles: USA - 32

Longest rubber by duration: Tomas Berdych/Lukas Rosol (CZE) def. Stan Wawrinka/Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 6-4 5-7 6-4 6-7 24-22 in seven hours and two minutes

Longest run of wins by a nation by ties: USA - 17, between 1968-1973

Most total wins - Nicola Pietrangeli of Italy: 120

Longest winning streak - Marcos Baghdatis of Cyprus with 36

Davis Cup tips

France, Spain, Croatia or USA - one of these nations will win the 2018 Davis Cup. USA are gunning for a record 33rd title, France are attempting to defend their crown, Croatia are aiming to land the Davis Cup trophy for the first time and history and Spain are targeting a sixth triumph since the turn of the century.

With Rafael Nadal set to commit to the Davis Cup for the semi-finals and final, Spain have got to be considered the leading contenders for the title, with the Spaniard on a phenomenal 22-match winning streak in the competition.

Davis Cup live streaming

The Davis Cup delivers magical moments and everlasting memories for four weekends every year, and you can watch all of the action unfold live online from around the world! Simply sign up with one of our partners and you can take advantage of their outstanding, fully licensed and regulated live streaming service. Here's a 1-2-3 step guide to enjoying Davis Cup tennis live online

Bookmakers like Unibet and bet365 have licensed broadcasting rights for the Davis Cup for their members in a number of territories around the world. The streaming quality is fantastic and you can watch and bet via your computer, mobile or tablet.

BONUS BETS United States
Change Location

You have unread messages

You have unread messages