WTA Montreal 2012 Order of Play - Saturday August 11th

Suneer Chowdhary in WTA 11 Aug 2012
Agnieszka Radwanska will be in action on Saturday in the WTA Rogers Cup 2012. (credit: Robert Laberge/AFP/Getty Images)

Saturday's Order of Play at WTA Montreal sees everyone playing catch-up with the third round matches still to be completed. 

You can watch and bet on WTA Montreal 2012 live for free at bet365 > live streaming > tennis

With rain causing havoc to the WTA Rogers Cup 2012 schedule, many of the third round matches were postponed to Saturday. This also means that some of the players will be featuring in two matches today.

The day begins with the highest remaining seed in the tournament, second seeded Agnieszka Radwanska taking on Chanelle Scheepers in a third round match. Scheepers came through after her opponent Flavio Pennetta withdrew from the tournament while Radwanska defeated Mona Barthel in a tough three-setter. 

In an afternoon session match on the Centre Court, seventh seeded Caroline Wozniacki takes on Varvara Lepchenko in the third round, which will be followed by fifth seeded Petra Kvitova’s quarter-final match in the evening. 

Kvitova’s opponent will be one of Tamira Paszek or Carla Suárez Navarro, who will clash in their third round match in the afternoon session on Court 9.

The National Bank court will also see two third-round matches before the quarter-finals. Sara Errani and Li Na notched up easy, straight-set wins in the previous round and will now go head-to-head before Angelique Kerber takes on another Italian Roberta Vinci. 

Here is the schedule and order of play for Saturday at WTA Rogers Cup:

Central Court from 12 noon

1. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Agnieszka Radwanska
2. Christina McHale vs. Aleksandra Wozniak (tbc; NB 13.00hrs)
3. Varvara Lepchenko vs. Caroline Wozniacki (NB 14.00hrs)
4. [Paszek or Suárez Navarro] vs. Petra Kvitova (NB 18.30hrs)
5. [McHale or Wozniak] vs. [Lepchenko or Wozniacki] (NB 20.00hrs)

Banque Nationale (from 12.00hrs)

1. Sara Errani vs. Li Na
2. Angelique Kerber vs. Roberta Vinci (NB 13.00hrs)
3. [Errani or Li] vs. [Scheepers or A.Radwanska] (after suitable rest)
4. [Kerber or Vinci] vs. Lucie Safarova (NB 17.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 9 (from 11.30hrs)

1. Petrova/Srebotnik vs. Mattek-Sands/Mirza
2. Tamira Paszek vs. Carla Suárez Navarro (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Huber/Raymond vs. [Petrova/Srebotnik or Mattek-Sands/Mirza] (NB 14.30hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 5 (from 12.30hrs)

1. Jans-Ignacik/Mladenovic vs. Makarova/Savchuk
2. Rodionova/Voskoboeva vs. [Jans-Ignacik/Mladenovic vs. Makarova/Savchuk] (NB 14.30hrs; after suitable rest)



Latest WTA StoriesView All

From Around the Site

Breaking News

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

WTA Montreal 2012 Order of Play - Saturday August 11th

Saturday's Order of Play at WTA Montreal sees everyone playing catch-up with the third round matches still to be completed

Read more »

Register for free tennis tips and for live streams

You have unread messages

You have unread messages