Wimbledon 2013 order of play: Tuesday, June 25

Suneer Chowdhary in Wimbledon 24 Jun 2013
Serbia's Novak Djokovic will be in first round action at Wimbledon 2013 on Tuesday. (credit: CARL COURT/AFP/Getty Images)

First round action at the Wimbledon 2013 continues on Tuesday with top seeds Serena Williams and Novak Djokovic to take court today.

Watch and bet on the Wimbledon Championships 2013 live at Bet365 > Sports > Tennis Live Streaming

Williams will be the first on court on Tuesday as she looks to shrug off all the controversies surrounding her when she takes on Mandy Minella in her opener. It's been 31 matches since the world number one Williams lost her last match and she enters the tournament favourite to make it her sixth title at the Championships. 

She has never played her world number 92 opponent Minella before this. Minella's only match on grass in the lead-up to Wimbledon resulted in a straight-set loss at the Eastbourne qualifiers last week. 

World number one Djokovic takes on Germany's Florian Mayer in his opener, an opponent he's played four times and won on all the occasions. Djokovic hasn't played since losing in the French Open semi-finals but he did practice at the Boodles last week. 

Mayer is ranked 34th in the world and could be a tricky opponent given he reached the quarter-finals at Wimbledon last year and is quite comfortable on grass. 

David Ferrer has been seeded fourth in the tournament and he takes on Argentine Martin Alund in his first round match. While Ferrer showed his customary form on clay by getting to the French Open final two weeks ago, he crashed out of the TOPSHELF Open last week in the very first round. 

The Spaniard will hope he does not go the way of his fellow countryman Rafael Nadal but Alund's world ranking of 101 and his recent form does not inspire too much confidence and this should be plain sailing for Ferrer.

Women's fourth seed Agnieszka Radwanska will be up against Yvonne Meusburger, a world number 116 and a qualifier this tournament. Interestingly the two have played twice before this - long back in 2005 and 2006 - and on both occasions Radwanska had won in three sets. 

Radwanska had a poor start to the grass season when she went down to Jamie Hampton in the first round at Eastbourne but should be powerful enough to put it across Meusburger despite her good form in clay-court Challengers in recent times. 

Albert Ramos takes on a tough opponent in eighth seeded Juan Martin Del Potro, 10th seeded Maria Kirilenko plays local favourite Laura Robson while seventh seeded Tomas Berdych will be up against Martin Klizan in their respective first round matches. 

Here’s the Wimbledon 2013 Order of Play for Tuesday, June 25

Centre Court

Starting at 1.00 pm
Serena Williams (USA) [1] v Mandy Minella (LUX)
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] v Florian Mayer (GER)
David Ferrer (ESP) [4] v Martin Alund (ARG)

No.1 Court

Starting at 1.00 pm
Albert Ramos (ESP) v Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) [8]
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) [10] v Laura Robson (GBR)
Martin Klizan (SVK) v Tomas Berdych (CZE) [7]

No.2 Court

Starting at 11.30 am
Heather Watson (GBR) v Madison Keys (USA)
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) v Tommy Haas (GER) [13]
Richard Gasquet (FRA) [9] v Marcel Granollers (ESP)
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4] v Yvonne Meusburger (AUT)

No.3 Court

Starting at 11.30 am
Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) v Samantha Stosur (AUS) [14]
Bernard Tomic (AUS) v Sam Querrey (USA) [21]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) v Angelique Kerber (GER) [7]
Gilles Simon (FRA) [19] v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)

Court 12

Starting at 11.30 am
Michaella Krajicek (NED) v Na Li (CHN) [6]
Ryan Harrison (USA) v Jeremy Chardy (FRA) [28]
Milos Raonic (CAN) [17] v Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) v Nadia Petrova (RUS) [13]

Court 18

Starting at 11.30 am
Ivan Dodig (CRO) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) [16]
Roberta Vinci (ITA) [11] v Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [29] v Simone Bolelli (ITA)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [21] v Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)

Court 4

Starting at 11.30 am
Monica Niculescu (ROU) v Mona Barthel (GER) [30]
Denis Istomin (UZB) v Andreas Seppi (ITA) [23]
Bobby Reynolds (USA) v Steve Johnson (USA)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) [32] v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)

Court 5

Starting at 11.30 am
James Duckworth (AUS) v Denis Kudla (USA)
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) v Jana Cepelova (SVK)
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
Ricardas Berankis (LTU) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)

Court 6

Starting at 11.30 am
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) v Aljaz Bedene (SLO)
Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) v Tamira Paszek (AUT) [28]
Horacio Zeballos (ARG) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [10] / Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) [10] v Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) / Johanna Larsson (SWE)

Court 7

Starting at 11.30 am
Guido Pella (ARG) v Jesse Levine (CAN)
Mallory Burdette (USA) v Urszula Radwanska (POL)
Daniel Brands (GER) v Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
Anna Tatishvili (GEO) v Petra Martic (CRO)

Court 8

Starting at 11.30 am
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) v Julia Goerges (GER)
Alex Kuznetsov (USA) v Igor Sijsling (NED)
Timea Babos (HUN) v Mathilde Johansson (FRA)

Court 9

Starting at 11.30 am
Olga Puchkova (RUS) v Arantxa Rus (NED)
Wayne Odesnik (USA) v Jimmy Wang (TPE)
Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Michael Russell (USA)
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) v Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)

Court 10

Starting at 11.30 am
Kevin Anderson (RSA) [27] v Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Michael Llodra (FRA) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
Romina Oprandi (SUI) [31] v Alison Riske (USA)
Nina Bratchikova (RUS) v Annika Beck (GER)

Court 14

Starting at 11.30 am
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) v Carina Witthoeft (GER)
Kei Nishikori (JPN) [12] v Matthew Ebden (AUS)
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [18]

Court 15

Starting at 11.30 am
Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) [10] / Scott Lipsky (USA) [10] v Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) / Benoit Paire (FRA)
Xavier Malisse (BEL) / Ken Skupski (GBR) v Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) / Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
Eva Birnerova (CZE) / Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA) / Saisai Zheng (CHN)

Court 16

Starting at 11.30 am
Caroline Garcia (FRA) v Jie Zheng (CHN)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) v Shuai Peng (CHN) [24]
Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) v Go Soeda (JPN)

Court 17

Starting at 11.30 am
James Blake (USA) v Thiemo De Bakker (NED)
Olga Govortsova (BLR) v Simona Halep (ROU)
Gastao Elias (POR) v Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) [26]
Kaia Kanepi (EST) v Tara Moore (GBR)

Court 19

Starting at 11.30 am
Philipp Petzschner (GER) v Michal Przysiezny (POL)
Ayumi Morita (JPN) v Marina Erakovic (NZL)
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) v Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS)

Not Before 4.00 pm
Alexander Peya (AUT) [3] / Bruno Soares (BRA) [3] v Eric Butorac (USA) / Andy Ram (ISR)

Not Before 5.00 pm 
Pablo Andujar (ESP) / Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) v Frantisek Cermak (CZE) / Michal Mertinak (SVK)

Not Before 5.00 pm 
David Rice (GBR) / Sean Thornley (GBR) v Marinko Matosevic (AUS) / Frank Moser (GER)

Not Before 5.30 pm 
Sabine Lisicki (GER) [23] v Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)

Here’s how to watch Wimbledon 2013 free online:
  1. Sign in or open a free account with bet365
  2. Select bet365 > live streaming > tennis
  3. Watch the Wimbledon 2013 streamed live online



Latest Wimbledon Stories

From Around the Site

LATEST PREVIEWS ON THE SITE

Match Starts:

4 July 2015

Breaking News

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Wimbledon 2013 order of play: Tuesday, June 25

First round action at the Wimbledon 2013 continues on Tuesday with top seeds Serena Williams and Novak Djokovic to take court today.

Read more »

Register to watch tennis live online

You have unread messages

You have unread messages