Wimbledon 2012 order of play - Tuesday, July 3

The remaining fourth round matches in the men’s section of the draw and the women’s quarter-finals will be played on Tuesday at Wimbledon. (credit: MIGUEL MEDINA/AFP/Getty Images)

The remaining fourth round matches in the men’s section of the draw and the women’s quarter-finals will be played on Tuesday at Wimbledon.

Watch and bet on Wimbledon 2012 live streaming at bet365 > live streaming > tennis

Rains on the second Monday at the Championships meant that some of the men’s fourth round matches will either resume or start only on Tuesday. First up on Centre Court will be seventh seeded David Ferrer gunning for his best ever Wimbledon performance when he takes on Juan Martin del Potro in his fourth round match.

Fourth seeded Andy Murray led Marin Cilic of Croatia 7-5, 3-1 when the match had to be called off. They will renew battle on Tuesday with Murray having an excellent chance of closing the match and joining Novak Djokovic and Roger Federer in the quarters.

Mardy Fish and Jo-Wilfried Tsonga were tied at one game apiece in the second set after Fish had won the first and the match begins first-up on Court 2. Another men’s singles fourth round match that will resume after it stopped last night is between Richard Gasquet and Florian Mayer. Mayer took the first set and led 2-1 in the second before the match had to be postponed.

Then on court 12, American Brian Baker plays 27th seeded Philipp Kohlschreiber at 11.30 am. 

Four-time Wimbledon champions Serena Williams will be in action against defending champion Petra Kvitova while Centre Court will also see Sabine Lisicki, vanquisher of Maria Sharapova, taking on Angelique Kerber.

The other two quarter-finals in the women’s section of the draw will be played on Court 1, with Agnieszka Radwanska taking on Maria Kirilenko and Victoria Azarenka playing Tamira Paszek. 

Here is the schedule and order of play for Tuesday at Wimbledon 2012:

Centre Court  12:00 PM Start Time
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Round
David Ferrer (ESP)[7]  v. Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)[9] 
2. Ladies' Singles - Quarterfinals
Serena Williams (USA)[6]  v. Petra Kvitova (CZE)[4] 
3. Ladies' Singles - Quarterfinals
Sabine Lisicki (GER)[15]  v. Angelique Kerber (GER)[8] 

No. 1 Court  12:00 PM Start Time
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Round
Andy Murray (GBR)[4]  v. Marin Cilic (CRO)[16] 
To Finish 7-5 3-1
2. Ladies' Singles - Quarterfinals
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[3]  v. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[17] 
3. Ladies' Singles - Quarterfinals
Tamira Paszek (AUT)  v. Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[2] 

No. 2 Court  11:30 AM Start Time
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Round
Mardy Fish (USA)[10]  v. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[5] 
To Finish 6-4 1-1
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - 3rd Round
Steve Darcis (BEL)  v. Robert Lindstedt (SWE)[5] 
Olivier Rochus (BEL)  Horia Tecau (ROU)[5] 
3. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Round
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)[9]  v. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 
Abigail Spears (USA)[9]  Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 

No. 3 Court  11:30 AM Start Time
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Round
Florian Mayer (GER)[31]  v. Richard Gasquet (FRA)[18] 
To Finish 6-3 2-1
2. Senior Men's Invitation Doubles
Mansour Bahrami (IRI)[1]  v. Peter McNamara (AUS) 
Henri Leconte (FRA)[1]  Paul McNamee (AUS) 
3. Gentlemen's Invitation Doubles
Thomas Enqvist (SWE)  v. Richard Krajicek (NED) 
Mark Philippoussis (AUS)  Mark Petchey (GBR) 

Court 4  11:00 AM Start Time
1. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Jennifer Brady (USA)  v. Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS)[2] 
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Round
Gianluigi Quinzi (ITA)[3]  v. Christian Garin (CHI) 
3. Boys' Singles - 2nd Round
Mateo Nicolas Martinez (ARG)[10]  v. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 
4. Girls' Singles - 2nd Round
Antonia Lottner (GER)  v. T.B.D. 
5. Boys' Singles - 2nd Round
Luke Saville (AUS)[1]  v. T.B.D. 
6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Round
Varvara Flink (RUS)  v. Lana Rush (GBR) 
Antonia Lottner (GER)  Georgina Sellyn (GBR) 

Court 5  11:00 AM Start Time
1. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Maria Ines Deheza (BOL)[15]  v. Ipek Soylu (TUR) 
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Round
Mathias Bourgue (FRA)  v. Julien Cagnina (BEL)[13] 
3. Girls' Singles - 2nd Round
Ana Konjuh (CRO)[16]  v. T.B.D. 
4. Girls' Singles - 2nd Round
T.B.D.  v. T.B.D. 
5. Girls' Singles - 2nd Round
Indy De Vroome (NED)[12]  v. Belinda Bencic (SUI) 

Court 6  11:30 AM Start Time
1. Ladies' Doubles - 3rd Round
Olga Govortsova (BLR)  v. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)[9] 
Mandy Minella (LUX)  Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)[9] 
To Finish 6-6(5)
2. Ladies' Doubles - 3rd Round
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA)[10]  v. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)[7] 
Abigail Spears (USA)[10]  Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)[7] 
3. Girls' Singles - 2nd Round
Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR)  v. Anna Danilina (KAZ)[4] 
4. Ladies' Invitation Doubles
Sabine Appelmans (BEL)[2]  v. Conchita Martinez (ESP) 
Barbara Schett (AUT)[2]  Nathalie Tauziat (FRA) 
5. Ladies' Invitation Doubles
Lucie Ahl (GBR)[1]  v. Helena Sukova (CZE) 
Samantha Smith (GBR)[1]  Andrea Temesvari (HUN) 

Court 7  11:00 AM Start Time
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Round
Stefano Napolitano (ITA)[11]  v. Maxime Hamou (FRA) 
To Finish 6-1 3-0
Not Before:11:30 AM
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - 2nd Round
Mikhail Elgin (RUS)  v. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[7] 
Denis Istomin (UZB)  Rohan Bopanna (IND)[7] 
3. Girls' Singles - 2nd Round
Elina Svitolina (UKR)[3]  v. Zuzanna Maciejewska (POL) 
4. Girls' Singles - 2nd Round
Marcela Zacarias (MEX)  v. Sabina Sharipova (UZB) 
5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Round
Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR)  v. Tommy Bennett (GBR) 
Connor Farren (USA)  Joshua Sapwell (GBR) 

Court 8  11:00 AM Start Time
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Round
Max De Vroome (NED)  v. Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (USA) 
To Finish 2-1
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)  v. Iva Mekovec (CRO) 
3. Boys' Singles - 2nd Round
Mitchell Krueger (USA)[8]  v. Borna Coric (CRO) 
4. Girls' Singles - 2nd Round
Aldila Sutjiadi (INA)  v. Alexandra Kiick (USA)[13] 
5. Girls' Singles - 2nd Round
Ioana Loredana Rosca (ROU)  v. Donna Vekic (CRO)[8] 
6. Boys' Doubles - 1st Round
Kevin Kaczynski (GER)  v. MacKenzie McDonald (USA)[8] 
Maximilian Marterer (GER)  Spencer Papa (USA)[8] 

Court 9  11:00 AM Start Time
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Round
Elias Ymer (SWE)  v. Joshua Ward-Hibbert (GBR)[12] 
To Finish 6-0
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Kyle S. McPhillips (USA)  v. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 
3. Boys' Singles - 2nd Round
T.B.D.  v. T.B.D. 
4. Boys' Singles - 2nd Round
Luke Bambridge (GBR)  v. Maximilian Marterer (GER) 
5. Girls' Singles - 2nd Round
Mayar Sherif (EGY)  v. Francoise Abanda (CAN)[14] 
6. Boys' Doubles - 1st Round
Luke Bambridge (GBR)  v. Mathias Bourgue (FRA) 
Kaichi Uchida (JPN)  Laurent Lokoli (FRA) Wimbledon 2012
Schedule for Day 8: Tuesday 3 July 2012

Court 10  11:00 AM Start Time
1. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Petra Uberalova (SVK)  v. Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 
To Finish 4-4
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)[5]  v. Anastasiya Komardina (RUS) 
3. Boys' Singles - 2nd Round
Anton Desyatnik (RUS)  v. T.B.D. 
4. Girls' Singles - 2nd Round
T.B.D.  v. T.B.D. 
5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Round
Filip Peliwo (CAN)[1]  v. Peter Ashley (GBR) 
Gianluigi Quinzi (ITA)[1]  Clay Crawford (GBR) 
6. Boys' Doubles - 1st Round
Anton Desyatnik (RUS)  v. Karim Hossam (EGY) 
Marat Deviatiarov (UKR)  Hassan Ndayishimiye (BDI) 

Court 11  11:00 AM Start Time
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Round
Daniel Santos (PER)  v. Stefan Vinti (ROU) 
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Round
Karim Hossam (EGY)  v. Enzo Couacaud (FRA) 
3. Boys' Singles - 2nd Round
Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)  v. Filip Peliwo (CAN)[4] 
4. Boys' Singles - 2nd Round
Pedja Krstin (SRB)  v. Kimmer Coppejans (BEL)[2] 
5. Girls' Singles - 2nd Round
Elise Mertens (BEL)  v. Anett Kontaveit (EST)[11] 
6. Boys' Doubles - 1st Round
Andrew Harris (AUS)[4]  v. Borna Coric (CRO) 
Nick Kyrgios (AUS)[4]  Pedja Krstin (SRB) 

Court 12  11:30 AM Start Time
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Round
Brian Baker (USA)  v. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)[27] 
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - 3rd Round
Chris Guccione (AUS)  v. Scott Lipsky (USA) 
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)  Rajeev Ram (USA) 
3. Gentlemen's Invitation Doubles
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[2]  v. Wayne Ferreira (RSA) 
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[2]  Chris Wilkinson (GBR) 
4. Gentlemen's Invitation Doubles
Jacco Eltingh (NED)[1]  v. Goran Ivanisevic (CRO) 
Paul Haarhuis (NED)[1]  Cedric Pioline (FRA) 
5. Senior Men's Invitation Doubles
Pat Cash (AUS)  v. Patrick McEnroe (USA) 
Mark Woodforde (AUS)  Joakim Nystrom (SWE) 

Court 14  11:30 AM Start Time
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - 3rd Round
Jonathan Marray (GBR)  v. Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)[8] 
Frederik Nielsen (DEN)  Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)[8] 
To Finish 7-6(5) 7-6(4) 4-3
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - 3rd Round
Arnaud Clement (FRA)  v. Bob Bryan (USA)[2] 
Michael Llodra (FRA)  Mike Bryan (USA)[2] 
3. Gentlemen's Invitation Doubles
Justin Gimelstob (USA)  v. Greg Rusedski (GBR) 
Todd Martin (USA)  Fabrice Santoro (FRA) 
4. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Round
Bob Bryan (USA)[1]  v. Johan Brunstrom (SWE) 
Liezel Huber (USA)[1]  Andreja Klepac (SLO) 

Court 15  11:30 AM Start Time
1. Ladies' Doubles - 3rd Round
Marina Erakovic (NZL)  v. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)[5] 
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)  Elena Vesnina (RUS)[5] 
To Finish 3-2
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Round
Pietro Licciardi (ITA)  v. Herkko Pollanen (FIN) 
3. Boys' Singles - 2nd Round
Matteo Donati (ITA)  v. Nikola Milojevic (SRB)[6] 
4. Girls' Singles - 2nd Round
T.B.D.  v. Katerina Siniakova (CZE)[6] 
5. Girls' Singles - 2nd Round
Sachia Vickery (USA)[7]  v. Barbara Haas (AUT) 
6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Round
Harriet Dart (GBR)  v. Olga Doroshina (RUS) 
Pippa Horn (GBR)  Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 

Court 16  11:00 AM Start Time
1. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Oleksandra Korashvili (UKR)  v. Catherine Harrison (USA) 
To Finish 6-3 3-6 5-4
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Round
Frederico Ferre Silva (POR)[16]  v. Marek Routa (CZE) 
3. Boys' Singles - 2nd Round
Pol Toledo Bague (ESP)  v. Kaichi Uchida (JPN)[7] 
4. Boys' Singles - 2nd Round
T.B.D.  v. Jordan Thompson (AUS) 
5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Round
Daniel Masur (GER)  v. Juan Ignacio Galarza (ARG)[6] 
Vaclav Safranek (CZE)  Mateo Nicolas Martinez (ARG)[6] 
6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Round
Alexandra Kiick (USA)  v. Erin Routliffe (CAN) 
Carol Zhao (CAN)  Daria Salnikova (RUS) Wimbledon 2012
Schedule for Day 8: Tuesday 3 July 2012

Court 17  11:30 AM Start Time
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - 3rd Round
Ivan Dodig (CRO)[15]  v. Leander Paes (IND)[4] 
Marcelo Melo (BRA)[15]  Radek Stepanek (CZE)[4] 
To Finish 4-6 6-3 4-3
2. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Round
Alexander Peya (AUT)[16]  v. Bruno Soares (BRA) 
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)[16]  Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 
3. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Round
Leander Paes (IND)[4]  v. Ashley Fisher (AUS) 
Elena Vesnina (RUS)[4]  Mona Barthel (GER) 
4. Senior Men's Invitation Doubles
Jeremy Bates (GBR)[2]  v. Darren Cahill (AUS) 
Anders Jarryd (SWE)[2]  Brad Gilbert (USA) 
5. Senior Men's Invitation Doubles
Andrew Castle (GBR)  v. Kevin Curren (USA) 
Guy Forget (FRA)  Johan Kriek (USA) 
6. Boys' Doubles - 1st Round
Albert Alcaraz Ivorra (ESP)  v. Matteo Donati (ITA) 
Eduard Esteve Lobato (ESP)  Pietro Licciardi (ITA) 

Court 18  11:30 AM Start Time
1. Ladies' Doubles - 3rd Round
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)[6]  v. Natalie Grandin (RSA)[11] 
Lucie Hradecka (CZE)[6]  Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)[11] 
2. Ladies' Invitation Doubles
Tracy Austin (USA)  v. Martina Navratilova (USA) 
Kathy Rinaldi (USA)  Jana Novotna (CZE) 
3. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Round
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)[7]  v. Colin Fleming (GBR) 
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)[7]  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) 
4. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Round
Mikhail Elgin (RUS)  v. Daniel Nestor (CAN)[8] 
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)  Julia Goerges (GER)[8] 
5. Ladies' Invitation Doubles
Lindsay Davenport (USA)  v. Iva Majoli (CRO) 
Martina Hingis (SUI)  Natasha Zvereva (BLR) 

Court 19  11:00 AM Start Time
1. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Ellen Allgurin (SWE)  v. Victoria Bosio (ARG) 
To Finish 1-0
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Round
Liam Broady (GBR)[5]  v. Stefan Kozlov (USA) 
3. Girls' Singles - 2nd Round
T.B.D.  v. Katy Dunne (GBR) 
4. Girls' Singles - 2nd Round
Taylor Townsend (USA)[1]  v. Laura Pigossi (BRA) 
5. Girls' Doubles - 1st Round
Ilka Csoregi (ROU)  v. Sarah Beth Askew (GBR) 
Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)  Katy Dunne (GBR) 
6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Round
Laura Pigossi (BRA)  v. Daria Gavrilova (RUS)[2] 
Marcela Zacarias (MEX)  Elina Svitolina (UKR)[2] 

TBA Start Time
1. Ladies' Doubles - 2nd Round
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[4]  v. Serena Williams (USA) 
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[4]  Venus Williams (USA) 
To Finish 6-3 3-6
2. Ladies' Doubles - 3rd Round
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)  v. Sara Errani (ITA)[2] 
Urszula Radwanska (POL)  Roberta Vinci (ITA)[2] 
3. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Round
James Cerretani (USA)  v. Julian Knowle (AUT) 
Petra Martic (CRO)  Tamira Paszek (AUT) 
4. Mixed Doubles - 3rd Round
Kenneth Skupski (GBR)  v. Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)[3] 
Melanie South (GBR)  Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[3]


Latest Wimbledon StoriesView All

From Around the Site

LATEST PREVIEWS ON THE SITE

Match Starts:

1 July 2015

Breaking News

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Wimbledon 2012 order of play - Tuesday, July 3

The remaining fourth round matches in the men’s section of the draw and the women’s quarter-finals will be played on Tuesday at Wimbledon.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages