Wimbledon 2012 order of play - Monday, July 2

Maria Sharapova will be in action in her fourth round match on Monday at Wimbledon. (credit: Andrew Yates/AFP/Getty Images)

Top seeds Novak Djokovic and Maria Sharapova will join third seeded Roger Federer and second seed Victoria Azarenka in their respective fourth round matches at Wimbledon 2012 on Monday. 

Watch and bet on Wimbledon 2012 live streaming at bet365 > live streaming > tennis

Roger Federer, who survived a scare in his third round match against Julien Benneteau, will hope for a much better showing in his fourth round. He was stretched to five sets by the French world number 32 before the six-time champion made it to the fourth round. He now plays Xavier Malisse in the round of 16.

Defending champion top seeded Novak Djokovic also dropped one set in his third round match against Radek Stepanek before making it to the fourth round. Serbian Djokovic will play his countryman Viktor Troicki, who has never beaten the top seed in any of the last 11 meetings. Troicki defeated Djokovic in their first ever match way back in 2007.

Top seeded Sharapova takes on Sabine Lisicki in her fourth round match, an opponent she had faced and beaten in last year’s Wimbledon semi-finals. The French Open champion this year was taken to three sets in her second round by Tsvetana Pironkova but had an easy third round match against Su-Wei Hsieh.

Second seeded Azarenka will also be on show as she takes on world number 14 Ana Ivanovic in her fourth round match. Both have played each other four times, and shared the spoils. This should be an exciting encounter to boot but Azarenka should go through to the quarters. 

Here is the schedule and order of play for Monday at Wimbledon 2012:

Centre Court  1:00 PM Start Time
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Round
Roger Federer (SUI)[3]  v. Xavier Malisse (BEL) 
2. Ladies' Singles - 4th Round
Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[14]  v. Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[2] 
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Round
Novak Djokovic (SRB)[1]  v. Viktor Troicki (SRB) 

No. 1 Court  1:00 PM Start Time
1. Ladies' Singles - 4th Round
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[1]  v. Sabine Lisicki (GER)[15] 
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Round
Marin Cilic (CRO)[16]  v. Andy Murray (GBR)[4] 
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Round
David Ferrer (ESP)[7]  v. Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)[9] 

No. 2 Court  11:30 AM Start Time
1. Ladies' Singles - 4th Round
Serena Williams (USA)[6]  v. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 
2. Ladies' Singles - 4th Round
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[3]  v. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Round
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[5]  v. Mardy Fish (USA)[10] 

No. 3 Court  11:30 AM Start Time
1. Ladies' Singles - 4th Round
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[24]  v. Petra Kvitova (CZE)[4] 
2. Ladies' Singles - 4th Round
Kim Clijsters (BEL)  v. Angelique Kerber (GER)[8] 
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Round
Richard Gasquet (FRA)[18]  v. Florian Mayer (GER)[31] 

Court 4  11:00 AM Start Time
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Round
Gabriel Friedrich (BRA)  v. Nikola Milojevic (SRB)[6] 
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Indy De Vroome (NED)[12]  v. Viktoriya Lushkova (UKR) 
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Jennifer Brady (USA)  v. Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS)[2] 
4. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Ellen Allgurin (SWE)  v. Victoria Bosio (ARG) 
5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Round
Filip Peliwo (CAN)[1]  v. Peter Ashley (GBR) 
Gianluigi Quinzi (ITA)[1]  Clay Crawford (GBR) 
6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Round
Jennifer Brady (USA)  v. Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR)[8] 
Kyle S. McPhillips (USA)  Chalena Scholl (USA)[8] 

Court 5  11:00 AM Start Time
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Round
Eduard Esteve Lobato (ESP)  v. Kimmer Coppejans (BEL)[2] 
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Round
Gianluigi Quinzi (ITA)[3]  v. Hassan Ndayishimiye (BDI) 
3. Boys' Singles - 1st Round
Luke Saville (AUS)[1]  v. Laurent Lokoli (FRA) 
4. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Maria Ines Deheza (BOL)[15]  v. Ipek Soylu (TUR) 
5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Round
Luke Bambridge (GBR)  v. Mathias Bourgue (FRA) 
Kaichi Uchida (JPN)  Laurent Lokoli (FRA) 

Court 6  11:30 AM Start Time
1. Mixed Doubles - 1st Round
Colin Fleming (GBR)  v. Andre Sa (BRA) 
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)  Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 
To Finish 4-6 6-3 4-3
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - 2nd Round
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)[10]  v. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 
Philipp Petzschner (GER)[10]  Alexander Waske (GER) 
3. Ladies' Doubles - 3rd Round
Olga Govortsova (BLR)  v. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)[9] 
Mandy Minella (LUX)  Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)[9] 
4. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Round
Alexander Peya (AUT)[16]  v. Bruno Soares (BRA) 
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)[16]  Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 

Court 7  11:00 AM Start Time
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Round
Enzo Couacaud (FRA)  v. Andrew Harris (AUS)[9] 
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Christina Makarova (USA)  v. Donna Vekic (CRO)[8] 
3. Boys' Singles - 1st Round
Maxime Hamou (FRA)  v. Stefano Napolitano (ITA)[11] 
4. Boys' Singles - 1st Round
Frederico Ferre Silva (POR)[16]  v. Marek Routa (CZE) 
5. Girls' Doubles - 1st Round
Ilka Csoregi (ROU)  v. Sarah Beth Askew (GBR) 
Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)  Katy Dunne (GBR) 

Court 8  11:00 AM Start Time
1. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Taylor Townsend (USA)[1]  v. Maria Constanza Vega (ARG) 
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Round
Markos Kalovelonis (GRE)  v. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Storm Sanders (AUS)  v. Katerina Siniakova (CZE)[6] 
4. Boys' Singles - 1st Round
Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (USA)  v. Max De Vroome (NED) 
5. Girls' Doubles - 1st Round
Laura Pigossi (BRA)  v. Daria Gavrilova (RUS)[2] 
Marcela Zacarias (MEX)  Elina Svitolina (UKR)[2] 
6. Boys' Doubles - 1st Round
Temur Ismailov (UZB)  v. Pol Toledo Bague (ESP) 
Markos Kalovelonis (GRE)  Elias Ymer (SWE) 

Court 9  11:00 AM Start Time
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Round
Tommy Bennett (GBR)  v. Julien Cagnina (BEL)[13] 
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Katy Dunne (GBR)  v. Chalena Scholl (USA)[10] 
3. Boys' Singles - 1st Round
Joshua Ward-Hibbert (GBR)[12]  v. Elias Ymer (SWE) 
4. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)[5]  v. Anastasiya Komardina (RUS) 
5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Round
Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR)  v. Tommy Bennett (GBR) 
Connor Farren (USA)  Joshua Sapwell (GBR) 
6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Round
Elke Lemmens (BEL)  v. Darya Kasatkina (RUS) 
Elise Mertens (BEL)  Anastasiya Komardina (RUS) Wimbledon 2012

Court 10  11:00 AM Start Time
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Round
Stefan Kozlov (USA)  v. Daniel Masur (GER) 
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Round
Maximilian Marterer (GER)  v. Noah Rubin (USA)[14] 
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Petra Uberalova (SVK)  v. Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 
4. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)  v. Iva Mekovec (CRO) 
5. Girls' Doubles - 1st Round
Mayar Sherif (EGY)  v. Viktoriya Lushkova (UKR) 
Aldila Sutjiadi (INA)  Petra Uberalova (SVK) 

Court 12  11:30 AM Start Time
1. Ladies' Singles - 4th Round
Tamira Paszek (AUT)  v. Roberta Vinci (ITA)[21] 
2. Ladies' Singles - 4th Round
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[17]  v. Shuai Peng (CHN)[30] 
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Round
Brian Baker (USA)  v. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)[27] 

Court 14  11:30 AM Start Time
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - 3rd Round
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)  v. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) 
Julian Knowle (AUT)  Eduardo Schwank (ARG) 
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - 3rd Round
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)[8]  v. Jonathan Marray (GBR) 
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)[8]  Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 
3. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Round
Bob Bryan (USA)[1]  v. Johan Brunstrom (SWE) 
Liezel Huber (USA)[1]  Andreja Klepac (SLO) 

Court 15  11:30 AM Start Time
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - 3rd Round
James Cerretani (USA)  v. David Marrero (ESP) 
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)  Andreas Seppi (ITA) 
2. Ladies' Doubles - 3rd Round
Marina Erakovic (NZL)  v. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)[5] 
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)  Elena Vesnina (RUS)[5] 
3. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Round
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)[9]  v. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 
Abigail Spears (USA)[9]  Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 
4. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Round
Leander Paes (IND)[4]  v. Ashley Fisher (AUS) 
Elena Vesnina (RUS)[4]  Mona Barthel (GER) 

Court 16  11:00 AM Start Time
1. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Carol Zhao (CAN)  v. Alexandra Kiick (USA)[13] 
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Oleksandra Korashvili (UKR)  v. Catherine Harrison (USA) 
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Kyle S. McPhillips (USA)  v. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 
4. Boys' Singles - 1st Round
Daniel Santos (PER)  v. Stefan Vinti (ITA) 
5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Round
Kevin Kaczynski (GER)  v. MacKenzie McDonald (USA)[8] 
Maximilian Marterer (GER)  Spencer Papa (USA)[8] 

Court 17  11:30 AM Start Time
1. Ladies' Doubles - 3rd Round
Liezel Huber (USA)[1]  v. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) 
Lisa Raymond (USA)[1]  Petra Martic (CRO) 
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - 3rd Round
Leander Paes (IND)[4]  v. Ivan Dodig (CRO)[15] 
Radek Stepanek (CZE)[4]  Marcelo Melo (BRA)[15] 
3. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Round
James Cerretani (USA)  v. Julian Knowle (AUT) 
Petra Martic (CRO)  Tamira Paszek (AUT) 

Court 18  11:30 AM Start Time
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Round
Denis Istomin (UZB)  v. Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)[26] 
2. Ladies' Doubles - 3rd Round
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)[6]  v. Natalie Grandin (RSA)[11] 
Lucie Hradecka (CZE)[6]  Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)[11] 
3. Gentlemen's Doubles - 2nd Round
Mikhail Elgin (RUS)  v. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[7] 
Denis Istomin (UZB)  Rohan Bopanna (IND)[7] 
4. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Round
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)[7]  v. T.B.D. 
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)[7] 
5. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Round
Mikhail Elgin (RUS)  v. Daniel Nestor (CAN)[8] 
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)  Julia Goerges (GER)[8] 

Court 19  11:00 AM Start Time
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Round
Peter Ashley (GBR)  v. Pol Toledo Bague (ESP) 
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Barbara Haas (AUT)  v. Eden Silva (GBR) 
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Round
Antonia Lottner (GER)  v. Georgina Sellyn (GBR) 
4. Boys' Singles - 1st Round
Jordan Thompson (AUS)  v. Jonny O'Mara (GBR) 
5. Girls' Doubles - 1st Round
Harriet Dart (GBR)  v. Olga Doroshina (RUS) 
Pippa Horn (GBR)  Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 
6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Round
Varvara Flink (RUS)  v. Lana Rush (GBR) 
Antonia Lottner (GER)  Georgina Sellyn (GBR) Wimbledon 2012

TBA  Not Before:4:00 PM

1. Ladies' Doubles - 2nd Round
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[4]  v. Serena Williams (USA) 
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[4]  Venus Williams (USA) 
To Finish 6-3 3-6

Not Before:4:00 PM
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - 3rd Round
Chris Guccione (AUS)  v. Scott Lipsky (USA) 
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)  Rajeev Ram (USA) 
Not Before:4:00 PM

3. Gentlemen's Doubles - 3rd Round
Steve Darcis (BEL)  v. Robert Lindstedt (SWE)[5] 
Olivier Rochus (BEL)  Horia Tecau (ROU)[5] 
Not Before:5:00 PM

4. Mixed Doubles - 3rd Round
Kenneth Skupski (GBR)  v. Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)[3] 
Melanie South (GBR)  Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[3]



Latest Wimbledon StoriesView All

From Around the Site

LATEST PREVIEWS ON THE SITE

Match Starts:

7 July 2015

Breaking News

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Wimbledon 2012 order of play - Monday, July 2

Top seeds Novak Djokovic and Maria Sharapova will join third seeded Roger Federer and second seed Victoria Azarenka in their respective fourth round matches at Wimbledon 2012 on Monday. 

Read more »

Register to watch tennis live online

You have unread messages

You have unread messages