Miami Masters 2013 order of play: Friday, March 22

Suneer Chowdhary in ATP 22 Mar 2013
Novak Djokovic of Serbia will be in second round action at the Miami Masters 2013 on Friday. (credit: FREDERIC J. BROWN/AFP/Getty Images)

The Miami Masters 2013 continues on Friday and in action for the first time will be top men's seed Novak Djokovic and second seeded Victoria Azarenka. 

Watch and bet on the Miami Masters 2013 live at Bet365 > Sports > Tennis Live Streaming

Second seeded Azarenka will be up against American wild-card Madison Keys in their second round match after getting a bye first round. Keys crushed fellow American and qualifier Allie Kiick 6-0, 6-0 to set up this meeting. 

Following this will be the third seeded David Ferrer, who will hope to shrug off the disappointment of the Indian Wells Masters' early exit when he plays Russian qualifier Dmitry Tursunov. Tursunov defeated another qualifier Tim Smyczek in the first round. 

Indian Wells Masters runner-up and fifth seeded Juan Martin Del Potro will be up against Tobias Kamke in their second round match after the German defeated Blaz Kavcic in their opener. Third seeded Maria Sharapova then features in her second round match against Canadian wild-card Eugenie Bouchard. 

Top seeded Djokovic then takes on Lukas Rosol in their second round before eighth seeded Sara Errani will be up against Daniela Hantuchova in what should be an exciting match. Rosol beat Gilles Muller in their opening round match. 

Grandstand court action will see 18th seded Ekaterina Makarova playing fellow Russian Svetlana Kuznetsova before wild-card entrant James Blake looks toe extend his time in the tournament with a match against the 24th seeded Julien Benneteau.

19th seeded Alexandr Dolgopolov will be up against Nikolay Davydenko while 11th seeded Gilles Simon needs to defeat Australian legend and wild-card Lleyton Hewitt if he's to get to the third round.

Here’s the Miami Masters 2013 Order of Play for Friday, March 22 (GMT)

STADIUM
 
Starting at 3.00 pm
[WC] Madison Keys (USA) v [2] Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
[3] David Ferrer (ESP) v [Q] Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
 
Not Before 3:00 PM
Tobias Kamke (GER) v [5] Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)
 
Not Before 9.00 pm
[WC] Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v [3] Maria Sharapova (RUS)
 
Starting at 12.00 midnight
[1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)
[8] Sara Errani (ITA) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
 
GRANDSTAND
 
Starting at 3.00 pm
[18] Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
[WC] James Blake (USA) v [24] Julien Benneteau (FRA)
[19] Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) v Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
[11] Gilles Simon (FRA) v [WC] Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
 
Not Before 9.00 pm
[22] Jelena Jankovic (SRB) v [WC] Victoria Duval (USA)
 
COURT 1
 
Starting at 3.00 pm
Igor Sijsling (NED) v [15] Tommy Haas (GER)
[6] Angelique Kerber (GER) v Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
[14] Maria Kirilenko (RUS) v [Q] Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
Urszula Radwanska (POL) v [12] Ana Ivanovic (SRB)
 
Not Before 10.00 pm
[1] Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) v Max Mirnyi (BLR) / Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
 
COURT 2
 
Starting at 3.00 pm
[15] Roberta Vinci (ITA) v Christina Mchale (USA)
[12] Juan Monaco (ARG) v Albert Ramos (ESP)
[Q] Dudi Sela (ISR) v [7] Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
[6] Alexander Peya (AUT) / Bruno Soares (BRA) v David Marrero (ESP) / Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
 
Not Before 9.00 pm
Somdev Devvarman (IND) v [30] Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
 
COURT 3
 
Starting at 3.00 pm
Jamie Hampton (USA) v [20] Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
Michael Llodra (FRA) v [32] Fabio Fognini (ITA)
[32] Alize Cornet (FRA) v Laura Robson (GBR)
[26] Kevin Anderson (RSA) v Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
 
COURT 6
 
Starting at 3.00 pm
Victor Hanescu (ROU) v [13] Kei Nishikori (JPN)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) v [21] Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
Jie Zheng (CHN) v [11] Nadia Petrova (RUS)
[4] Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Natalie Grandin (RSA) / Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)
 
COURT 7
 
Starting at 3.00 pm
[22] Jeremy Chardy (FRA) v Xavier Malisse (BEL)
[31] Marcel Granollers (ESP) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Simona Halep (ROU) v [26] Tamira Paszek (AUT)
[WC] Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) / Flavia Pennetta (ITA) v [2] Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) / Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
 
Not Before 8.00 pm
[WC] Christian Harrison (USA) / Ryan Harrison (USA) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN)
 
COURT 8
 
Starting at 3.00 pm
[29] Elena Vesnina (RUS) v [Q] Donna Vekic (CRO)
Grega Zemlja (SLO) v [23] Florian Mayer (GER)
[Q] Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v [28] Sorana Cirstea (ROU)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) v [WC] Garbine Muguruza (ESP) / Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
 
COURT 9
 
Starting at 3.00 pm
Marin Cilic (CRO) / Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) v Daniele Bracciali (ITA) / Julian Knowle (AUT)
Richard Gasquet (FRA) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v [3] Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) / Daniel Nestor (CAN)
[4] Robert Lindstedt (SWE) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) v Martin Klizan (SVK) / Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) v Marina Erakovic (NZL) / Heather Watson (GBR)
[5] Liezel Huber (USA) / Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) v Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) / Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)

Here’s how to watch the Miami Masters 2013 free online:
  1. Sign in or open a free account with bet365
  2. Select bet365 > live streaming > tennis
  3. Watch the Miami Masters 2013 streamed live online



Latest ATP StoriesView All

From Around the Site

LATEST PREVIEWS ON THE SITE

Match Starts:

31 July 2015
1 August 2015

Breaking News

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Miami Masters 2013 order of play: Friday, March 22

The Miami Masters 2013 continues on Friday and in action for the first time will be top men's seed Novak Djokovic and second seeded Victoria Azarenka. 

Read more »

Register for free tennis tips and for live streams

You have unread messages

You have unread messages