Toronto Masters 2012 Order of Play - Friday August 10th

Suneer Chowdhary in ATP 10 Aug 2012
Novak Djokovic will hope that the rain stays away on Friday at the ATP Rogers Cup 2012 (credit: Andrew Lyons/AFP/Getty Images)

Friday's Order of Play at the Toronto Masters sees both the third round and quarter-final action take place after rain wiped out all of Thursday's play. 

You can watch and bet on the Toronto Masters live for free at bet365 > live streaming > tennis

First up on the Stadium court will be fourth seeded Tomas Berdych, who plays the 14th seeded Richard Gasquet. While Gasquet recorded a straight set win over Mikhail Kukushkin, Berdych overcame the loss of the opening set against Julien Benneteau to enter the third round.

Also playing at 11 am on the Grandstand court will be the Argentine seventh seed Juan Monaco against Mardy Fish of the USA. The winner of this match will take on the winner of the Berdych-Gasquet encounter in a quarter-final match later in the day. 

Novak Djokovic goes up against Sam Querrey in the second match of the day on the Stadium Court, while Tommy Haas plays Radek Stepanek in a Court 1 match. The winners of these two matches clash in the quarters in an evening session encounter on the Stadium Court.

Here is the schedule and order of play for Friday at ATP Rogers Cup:

STADIUM Start 11:00 am
[14] Richard Gasquet (FRA) v [4] Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Not Before 1:00 PM
[1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) v [SE] Sam Querrey (USA)

Not Before 3:00 PM
Juan Monaco (ARG) OR Mardy Fish (USA) v Richard Gasquet (FRA) OR Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Not Before 7:00 PM
John Isner (USA) OR Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v [16] Milos Raonic (CAN)
Novak Djokovic (SRB) OR Sam Querrey (USA) v Tommy Haas (GER) OR Radek Stepanek (CZE)

GRANDSTAND Start 11:00 am
[7] Juan Monaco (ARG) v [11] Mardy Fish (USA)

Not Before 1:00 PM
[8] John Isner (USA) v [12] Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
[5] Jurgen Melzer (AUT)/Leander Paes (IND) v [3] Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)/Marcin Matkowski (POL)
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) OR Marcel Granollers (ESP) v Marin Cilic (CRO) OR Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

COURT 1 Start 11:00 am
[10] Marin Cilic (CRO) v [5] Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

Not Before 1:00 PM
Tommy Haas (GER) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Rohan Bopanna (IND) v Paul Hanley (AUS)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
Ivan Dodig (CRO)/Marcelo Melo (BRA) v Bob Bryan (USA)/Mike Bryan (USA)
[1] Max Mirnyi (BLR)/Daniel Nestor (CAN) v [8] Marcel Granollers (ESP)/Marc Lopez (ESP)

COURT 4 Start 11:00 am
Ivan Dodig (CRO)/Marcelo Melo (BRA) v [2] Bob Bryan (USA)/Mike Bryan (USA)

Not Before 1:00 PM
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) v Marcel Granollers (ESP)
[4] Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/Horia Tecau (ROU) v [7] Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)

COURT 3 Start 11:00 am
[6] Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Rohan Bopanna (IND) v Paul Hanley (AUS)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)



Latest ATP StoriesView All

From Around the Site

LATEST PREVIEWS ON THE SITE

Match Starts:

31 August 2015
1 September 2015

Breaking News

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Toronto Masters 2012 Order of Play - Friday August 10th

Friday's Order of Play at the Toronto Masters sees both the third round and quarter-final action take place after rain wiped out all of Thursday's play

Read more »

Register for free tennis tips and for live streams

You have unread messages

You have unread messages